Thought this had been done recently (and couldn't be arsed to look further back than 6 pages) but just in case... in no particular order Possibly a sentimental choice due to recent events but probably still right: Wichita Lineman (Glen Campbell) = parents album that I just couldn't get over Gospel at Colonus (various artists and events) Schools Out (Alice Cooper) Songbird (Eva Cassidy) Changes (Bowie) All alternatives/opinions welcome - except Polly's.
Ziggy Stardust Aladdin Sane The Man Who Sold The World Bowie Pinups - my first album Changes Hunky Dory - yeah I know but I couldn't leave it out.
I couldn't choose my top 5 so here's my top 10 in no order. There's too many to possibly list so no doubt I'll want to change it shortly. Jeff Buckley - Grace Primal Scream - Screamadelica Beatles - Revolver Television - Marquee Moon Strokes - Is This It Michael Jackson - Dangerous U2 - Achtung Baby Spiritualized - Ladies & Gentlemen We're Floating In Space Radiohead - The Bends Portishead - Dummy
Yeah... I'm gonna have to give you 10. And It'll likely be a completely different list tomorrow. Tried to limit it to one album per artist too, otherwise it'd be mostly Bowie. In no order: David Bowie - Station to Station The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow Bruce Springsteen - Darkness On the Edge of Town Radiohead - The Bends Marvin Gaye - What's Going On George Harrison - All Things Must Pass Eddie Floyd - Knock On Wood Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York Gorillaz - Demon Days New Order - Technique
Off the top of my head, avoiding compilations and live albums: Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Pink Floyd - The Wall Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA Bruce Springsteen - Darkness On the Edge of Town Van Morrison - Moondance Neil Young - Harvest Queen - A Night at the Opera U2 - The Joshua Tree Rush - 2112 The Who - Who's Next
Top 10, no order Moody Blues - Days of Future Past Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Zuma Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde Loreena McKennitt - The Mask & The Mirror The Who - The Who Live @ Leeds Cat Stevens - Tea For The Tillerman Eddie Cochrane - The E.C. Memorial Album PGs Fleetwood Mac - English Rose Buddy Holly - The Chirping Crickets Cream - Disraeli Gears
Top 10 in no particular order. The Clash - London Calling The Undertones - Hypnotised Alice Coper - Billion Dollar Babies Stiff Little Fingers - Inflammible Material The Orson Family - The River of Desire Sex Pistols - Never mind the bollocks Kate Bush - Hounds of Love The Cramps - A Date with Elvis Del Shannon - Little Town Flirt Spear of Destiny - One Eyed Jacks
It's an impossible question, they'd change literally with the weather, mood etc so I'll just list the last 5 I've listened to on Spotify as they must have been my favourites at that particular moment The Jam - Setting Sons Ghostpoet - Shedding Skin AC/DC - Highway to Hell Buddy Guy - Left My Blues in San Francisco Trojan Records - Skinhead Reggae Collection Actually that is as eclectic as usual !
Today? Its Beach Boys- Pet Sounds Johnny Moped - Cycledelic Iggy and The Stooges- Raw Power Eno- Here Come The Warm Jets Magazine- Secondhand Daylight
Queen 1 (not the Greatest Hits ****, but the original first 2 albums) Queen II ( --- " ---- ) Ziggy Stardust Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (maybe) Jack Johnson - En Concert (yeh, tastes & times change )
I'm going to trim it down to 5 but might extend later, The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico The Strokes - Is This It Joy Division - Closer Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights
1. Led Zep 4 - Led Zeppelin 2. Who's next - The Who 3. Sale of the Century - Supertramp 4. Caravanseria - Santana 5. Ziggy Stardust - Bowie
Killing Joke - Killing Joke The Clash - London Calling Bob Marley - Exodus The Who - Quadrophenia Radiohead - Ok Computer
Viola Beach - Viola Beach Beastie Boys - Ill Communication Killers - Hot Fuss Doves - Some Cities Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend Manic Street Preachers - This is my truth tell me yours Nirvana - Nevermind Elbow - Seldom seen kid Oasis - Definitely Maybe Had to be more than 5. Viola Beach would have been massive.
Only Everything - Juliana Hatfield Kimono my House- Sparks My Love is Cool - Wolf Alice Parallel Lines- Blondie Ten- Pearl Jam