Scottish Challenge Cup, Season 2018-2019

Discussion in 'Rangers' started by Larry-AV, Jun 26, 2018.

  1. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    #1
  2. The Chaser going for #55

    The Chaser going for #55 Leader of POOVES

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    19,746
    Likes Received:
    22,411
    Thnx 4 sharing, Larold.
     
    #2
  3. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    14/08/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 1 : Rangers U21 19:30 Falkirk

    Scottish Challenge Cup
    Alloa Athletic 19:45 Stirling Albion
    Annan Athletic 19:45 Celtic U21
    Berwick Rangers 19:45 Airdrieonians
    Cowdenbeath 19:45 East Fife
    Dumbarton 19:45 Morton
    Dundee U21 19:45 Hibernian U21
    East Stirlingshire 19:45 Motherwell U21
    Edinburgh City 19:45 Albion Rovers
    Hamilton Academical U21 19:45 Clyde
    Heart of Midlothian U21 19:30 Ross County
    Inverness CT 19:45 Dunfermline Athletic
    Inverurie Loco 20:00 Formartine United
    Kilmarnock U21 19:00 St. Mirren U21
    Livingston U21 19:45 Forfar Athletic
    Peterhead 19:45 Brechin City
    Queen's Park 19:45 Ayr United
    Raith Rovers 19:45 Aberdeen U21
    Rangers 21 19:30 Falkirk
    Stenhousemuir 19:30 Queen of the South
    Stranraer 19:45 Partick Thistle
     
    #3
  4. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    14/08/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 1 : Rangers U21 1-2 Falkirk

    Tuesday 14th August
    Scottish Challenge Cup
    Alloa Athletic 3-1 Stirling Albion
    Annan Athletic 4-0 Celtic U21
    Berwick Rangers 0-3 Airdrieonians
    Cowdenbeath 1-3 East Fife
    Dumbarton 2-1 Morton
    Dundee U21 2-2 Hibernian U21 AET Dundee U21 win 4-3 on penalties.
    East Stirlingshire 0-3 Motherwell U21
    Edinburgh City 3-1 Albion Rovers
    Hamilton Academical U21 4-1 Clyde
    Heart of Midlothian U21 1-2 Ross County
    Inverness CT 1-2 Dunfermline Athletic
    Inverurie Loco 0-1 Formartine United
    Kilmarnock U21 1-2 St Mirren U21
    Peterhead 2-1 Brechin City
    Queen's Park 0-0 Ayr United AET Queen's Park win 4-2 on penalties.
    Raith Rovers 3-1 Aberdeen U21
    Rangers U21 1-2 Falkirk
    Stenhousemuir 0-3 Queen Of The South
    Stranraer 0-5 Partick Thistle

    Wednesday 15th August
    Scottish Challenge Cup
    Cove Rangers 2-2 Montrose Montrose win 4-3 on penalties
    Dundee United 3-2 St Johnstone U21
    East Kilbride 1-1 Spartans East Kilbride win 5-4 on penalties.
    Elgin City 1-1 Arbroath Arbroath win 7-6 on penalties.
     
    #4
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2018
  5. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    16/08/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 2 Draw (alpha sorted) :

    Airdrieonians v Sutton United
    Arbroath v Annan Athletic
    Boreham Wood v Dunfermline Athletic
    Coleraine v Formartine United
    Dumbarton v Montrose
    Dundee Colts v Motherwell Colts
    Dundee United v Alloa Athletic
    East Fife v Partick Thistle
    East Kilbride v Edinburgh City
    Falkirk v Connah's Quay Nomads
    Peterhead v Bohemians
    Queen of the South v Crusaders
    Ross County v Raith Rovers
    Sligo Rovers v Livingston Colts or Forfar Athletic
    St Mirren Colts v Hamilton Academical Colts
    The New Saints v Queen's Park

    Ties are due to be played on the weekend of September 8/9.

    21/08/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup
    Livingston U21 0-0 Forfar Athletic - AET Livingston U21 won 5-4 on penalties.

     
    #5
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2018
  6. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    09/09/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 2.

    Thursday 6th September : Dundee U21 1-2 Motherwell U21

    Saturday 8th September
    Airdrieonians 0-1 Sutton United
    Arbroath 3-0 Annan Athletic
    Boreham Wood 0-0 Dunfermline Athletic - Dunfermline Athletic win 6-5 on penalties.
    Coleraine 1-1 Formartine United - Coleraine win 2-1 on penalties.
    Dumbarton 0-1 Montrose
    Dundee United 1-1 Alloa Athletic FT & AET, Alloa Athletic win 5-4 on penalties.
    East Fife 2-1 Partick Thistle
    East Kilbride 2-3 Edinburgh City
    Falkirk 0-1 Connah's Quay Nomads
    Peterhead 0-1 Bohemians
    Queen of the South 4-3 Crusaders
    Ross County 5-0 Raith Rovers
    Sligo Rovers 4-1 Livingston U21
    St Mirren U21 3-2 Hamilton Academical U21
    The New Saints FC 2-2 Queen's Park - Queen's Park win 4-2 on penalties.
     
    #6
  7. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    12/09/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 3 Draw (alpha sorted) :

    Arbroath v Edinburgh City
    Bohemians v Sutton United
    Connah's Quay Nomads v Coleraine
    Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic
    East Fife v Queen of the South
    Motherwell Colts v Sligo Rovers
    Ross County v Montrose
    St Mirren Colts v Queen's Park


    Ties are due to be played on the weekend of October 13-14/2018.
     
    #7
  8. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    12/10/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 3 matches :

    I will update all the scores in this post.


    Friday 12th October : Arbroath 1-4 Edinburgh City

    Saturday 13th October
    Bohemians 0-0 Sutton United - Bohemians win 4-3 on penalties.
    Connah's Quay Nomads 2-0 Coleraine
    Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 Alloa Athletic - Alloa Athletic win 5-4 on penalties.
    East Fife 2-0 Queen of the South
    Motherwell U21 2-0 Sligo Rovers
    Ross County 3-1 Montrose
    St Mirren U21 2-4 Queen's Park
     
    #8
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2018
  9. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    16/10/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 4 Draw (alpha sorted) :

    Bohemians v East Fife
    Edinburgh City v Alloa Athletic
    Motherwell U21 v Ross County
    Queen's Park v Connah's Quay Nomads

    Ties are due to be played on the weekend November 17/18, 2018.
     
    #9
  10. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    16/11/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 4 matches :

    I will update all the scores in this post.


    Friday 16th November
    Queen's Park 1-2 Connah's Quay Nomads

    Saturday 17th November
    Bohemians v East Fife - Postponed.
    Edinburgh City 2-2 Alloa Athletic - Edinburgh City 4-3 on penalties.
    Motherwell U21 1-2 Ross County


    The postponed match between Bohemians and East Fife in Dublin is likely to be played early in 2019, with the semi-finals scheduled for February 16/17 and the final on March 23/24. (SPFL website).
     
    #10
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2018

  11. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    02/02/2019 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 4, match postponed from 17th November 2018.

    I will update the score in this post, when this match finally gets played (!).


    Saturday 2nd February 2019 - postponed (again) :
    Bohemians v East Fife


    05/02/2019 : Update.
    Per the SPFL website yesterday, Bohemians withdrew from the SCC due to their domestic commitments.


    Scottish Challenge Cup Semi-Finals :

    Friday 15th February 2019 : Ross County v East Fife KO 19:45, BT Sport

    Saturday 16th February 2019 : Connah's Quay Nomads v Edinburgh City KO 19:25

    Final scheduled for March 23/24. (SPFL website).
     
    #11
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2019
  12. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    16/02/2019 : Scottish Challenge Cup Semi-Finals, I will update both scores in this post.

    Friday 15th February 2019 : Ross County 2-1 East Fife

    Saturday 16th February 2019 : Connah's Quay Nomads 1-1 Edinburgh City - AET, FT 1-1
    Connah's Quay Nomads win 5-4 on penalties.


    Final scheduled for March 23/24. (SPFL website).
     
    #12
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2019
  13. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    365
    23/03/2019 : Scottish Challenge Cup Final, I will update the score in this post.

    Saturday 23rd March
    Connah's Quay Nomads 1-3 Ross County
     
    #13
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2019

Share This Page