Scottish FA Cup, Season 2018-2019

Discussion in 'Rangers' started by Larry-AV, Sep 22, 2018.

  1. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    22/09/2018 : Scottish FA Cup 2018-2019, the 1st Round matches have been played.

    Dates from the SFA website :
    Preliminary Round One - Saturday, 11 August 2018
    Preliminary Round Two – Saturday, 1 September 2018
    First Round – Saturday, 22 September 2018
    Second Round – Saturday, 20 October 2018
    Third Round – Saturday, 24 November 2018
    Fourth Round – Saturday, 19 January 2019
    Fifth Round – Saturday, 9 February 2019
    Sixth Round – Saturday, 2 March 2019
    Semi-Finals – Saturday, 13 April and Sunday, 14 April 2019
    Final – Saturday, 25 May 2019

    Scottish FA Cup Round 1 :

    Friday 21st September : Inverurie Loco 3-4 Fraserburgh

    Saturday 22nd September
    Brora Rangers 4-3 Turriff United
    Burntisland Shipyard 1-4 Cumbernauld Colts
    Dalbeattie Star 0-0 Kelty Hearts
    Deveronvale 2-1 Bonnyrigg Rose
    Edusport Academy 3-1 Buckie Thistle
    Forres Mechs 2-2 Civil Service Strollers
    Gala Fairydean 6-0 Lossiemouth
    Gretna 2008 3-2 Vale of Leithen
    Huntly 1-4 East Stirlingshire
    Linlithgow Rose 3-0 Fort William
    Nairn County 1-3 Beith Juniors
    Rothes 4-0 Clachnacuddin
    Strathspey Thistle 0-2 Coldstream
    Whitehill Welfare 1-0 Edinburgh Univ
    Wick Academy 1-2 Auchinleck Talbot

    Sunday 23rd September : Stirling Univ 2-1 Keith

    Replays, I will update the scores in this post :

    Saturday 29th September
    Civil Service Strollers 2-1 Forres Mechanics
    Kelty Hearts 3-1 Dalbeattie Star

    Round 2 is scheduled for 20/10/2018.
     
    #1
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2018
  2. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    18/10/2018 : Scottish FA Cup Round 2 matches.

    I will update all the scores in this post.


    Saturday, 20th October 2018
    Albion Rovers 0-2 Formartine United
    Beith Juniors 4-0 Linlithgow Rose
    Berwick Rangers 3-1 Gretna 2008
    Brora Rangers 6-0 Coldstream
    Cove Rangers 1-1 Auchinleck Talbot
    Cowdenbeath 2-1 Clyde
    Cumbernauld Colts 1-4 BSC Glasgow
    Deveronvale 1-2 Stirling University
    East Kilbride 3-1 Spartans
    Edinburgh City 1-0 Civil Service Strollers
    Edusport Academy 1-2 Fraserburgh ? : 1-2 on SSN, 0-2 on SFA website !
    Elgin City 2-0 Whitehill Welfare
    Gala Fairydean 2-0 East Stirlingshire
    Peterhead 3-2 Kelty Hearts
    Rothes 0-1 Annan Athletic
    Stirling Albion 1-2 Queen's Park

    Saturday, 27th October 2018, Replay :
    Auchinleck Talbot 2-1 Cove Rangers (1-1)
     
    #2
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2018
  3. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    20/10/2018 : Scottish FA Cup 3rd Round Draw :

    Airdrieonians v Dumbarton
    Alloa Athletic v Brechin City - Grudge match ?!
    Arbroath v Stranraer
    Beith Juniors v Ayr United
    Berwick Rangers v East Fife
    Cowdenbeath v Brora Rangers
    East Kilbride v Gala Fairydean Rovers
    Edinburgh City v Inverness Caledonian Thistle
    Forfar Athletic v BSC Glasgow
    Fraserburgh v Cove Rangers or Auchinleck Talbot
    Greenock Morton v Peterhead
    Montrose v Annan Athletic
    Queen of the South v Formartine United
    Queen’s Park v Raith Rovers
    Stenhousemuir v Falkirk
    University of Stirling v Elgin City

    The ties will be played on Saturday, 24 November 2018.

    Source : SFA website.
     
    #3
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2018
  4. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    24/11/2018 : Scottish FA Cup Round 3 matches.

    I will update all the scores in this post.


    Saturday 24th November
    Airdrieonians 3-0 Dumbarton
    Alloa Athletic 3-0 Brechin City
    Arbroath 0-1 Stranraer
    Beith Juniors 0-3 Ayr United
    Berwick Rangers 1-2 East Fife
    Cowdenbeath 1-0 Brora Rangers
    East Kilbride 1-0 Gala Fairydean
    Forfar Athletic 2-0 BSC Glasgow
    Fraserburgh 0-1 Auchinleck Talbot
    Greenock Morton 1-1 Peterhead
    Montrose 0-0 Annan Athletic
    Queen of the South 4-1 Formartine United
    Queen's Park 0-3 Raith Rovers
    Stenhousemuir 4-2 Falkirk
    Stirling University 0-4 Elgin City

    Sunday 25th November
    Edinburgh City 1-1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle
     
    #4
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2018
  5. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    24/11/2018 : Scottish FA Cup 4th Round Draw (alpha sorted) :

    Aberdeen v Stenhousemuir
    Auchinleck Talbot v Ayr United
    Celtic v Airdrieonians
    Cowdenbeath v Rangers
    Dundee v Queen of the South
    East Fife v Greenock Morton or Peterhead
    Edinburgh City or Inverness Caledonian Thistle v East Kilbride
    Heart of Midlothian v Livingston
    Hibernian v Elgin City
    Kilmarnock v Forfar Athletic
    Montrose or Annan Athletic v Dundee United
    Motherwell v Ross County
    Partick Thistle v Stranraer
    Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic
    St Johnstone v Hamilton Academical
    St Mirren v Alloa Athletic

    The ties will be played on the weekend of 19/20 January 2019. (SFA website)
     
    #5
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  6. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    26/11/2018 : Scottish FA Cup Round 3 Replays.

    I will update all the scores in this post.


    Tuesday 27th November
    Annan Athletic 3-4 Montrose (0-0)
    Peterhead 0-3 Greenock Morton (1-1)

    Tuesday 4th December
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle 6-1 Edinburgh City (1-1)
     
    #6
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  7. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    14/01/2019 : Scottish FA Cup Round 4 matches, I will cover our game in Rangers' Fixtures.

    I will update all the scores in this post.


    Friday 18th January
    Cowdenbeath 19:45 Rangers - POSTPONED to Wednesday 30/01/2019.

    Saturday 19th January
    Aberdeen 15:00 Stenhousemuir
    Auchinleck Talbot 12:15 Ayr United
    Celtic 17:15 Airdrieonians - Premier Sports
    Dundee 15:00 Queen of the South
    East Fife 15:00 Morton
    Hibernian 15:00 Elgin City
    Inverness CT 15:00 East Kilbride
    Kilmarnock 15:00 Forfar Athletic
    Montrose 15:00 Dundee United
    Motherwell 15:00 Ross County
    Partick Thistle 15:00 Stranraer
    Raith Rovers 15:00 Dunfermline Athletic
    St Johnstone 15:00 Hamilton Academical
    St Mirren 15:00 Alloa Athletic

    Sunday 20th January
    Heart of Midlothian 14:30 Livingston
     
    #7
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2019
  8. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    19/01/2019 : Scottish FA Cup Round 4 results, I will update the scores in this post.

    Saturday 19th January
    Aberdeen 1-1 Stenhousemuir
    Auchinleck Talbot 1-0 Ayr United
    Celtic 3-0 Airdrieonians
    Dundee 1-1 Queen Of The South
    East Fife 2-1 Greenock Morton
    Hibernian 4-0 Elgin City
    Inverness CT 4-0 East Kilbride
    Kilmarnock 2-0 Forfar Athletic
    Montrose 0-4 Dundee United
    Motherwell 1-2 Ross County
    Partick Thistle 4-1 Stranraer
    Raith Rovers 3-0 Dunfermline Athletic
    St Johnstone 2-0 Hamilton Academical
    St Mirren 3-2 Alloa Athletic

    Sunday 20th January
    Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Livingston

    Re-arranged fixture, Wednesday 30th January
    Cowdenbeath 1-3 Rangers

    Scottish FA Cup Round 4 Replays.
    Stenhousemuir 1-4 Aberdeen (1-1)
    Queen of the South 3-0 Dundee (1-1)
     
    #8
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2019
  9. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    20/01/2019 : Scottish FA Cup Round 5 Draw (alpha sorted).

    Aberdeen or Stenhousemuir v Dundee or Queen of the South
    Celtic v St Johnstone
    East Fife v Partick Thistle
    Heart of Midlothian v Auchinleck Talbot
    Hibernian v Raith Rovers
    Kilmarnock v Rangers
    Ross County v Inverness Caledonian Thistle
    St Mirren v Dundee United


    Fifth Round – Weekend of February 9th, 2019.
     
    #9
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2019
  10. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    06/02/2019 : Scottish FA Cup Round 5 matches, I will update all the scores in this post.

    Saturday 9th February
    East Fife 0-1 Partick Thistle
    Hibernian 3-1 Raith Rovers
    Kilmarnock 0-0 Rangers
    St Mirren 1-2 Dundee United

    Sunday 10th February
    Aberdeen 4-1 Queen of the South
    Celtic 5-0 St Johnstone
    Heart of Midlothian 4-0 Auchinleck Talbot

    Monday 11th February
    Ross County 2-2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

    Replays,
    Tuesday 19th February
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle 2-2 Ross County (2-2) FT & AET,
    Inverness won 5-4 on penalties.

    Wednesday 20th February
    Rangers 5-0 Kilmarnock (0-0)
     
    #10
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019

  11. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    11/02/2019 : Scottish FA Cup Round 6 Draw.

    Aberdeen v Kilmarnock or Rangers
    Dundee United v Ross County or Inverness Caledonian Thistle
    Hibernian v Celtic
    Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian


    Sixth Round – Saturday, 2nd March 2019 (SFA website).
     
    #11
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019
  12. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    27/02/2019 : Scottish FA Cup Round 6 matches.

    I will update all the scores in this post.


    Saturday 2nd March
    Hibernian 0-2 Celtic

    Sunday 3rd March
    Aberdeen 1-1 Rangers
    Dundee United 1-2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

    Monday 4th March
    Partick Thistle 1-1 Heart of Midlothian
     
    #12
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2019
  13. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    04/03/2019 : Scottish FA Cup Round 6 Replays.
    12/03/2019 : Our game is covered in the Fixtures thread.


    Tuesday 12/03/2019.
    Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Partick Thistle (1-1)
    Rangers 0-2 Aberdeen (1-1)

    Scottish FA Cup Semi-Finals draw (updated).

    Aberdeen v Celtic
    Heart of Midlothian v Inverness Caledonian Thistle

    Fixtures to be played on 13 and 14 April. (SFA website)
     
    #13
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2019
  14. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    11/04/2019 : Scottish FA Cup Semi-Finals, both at Hampden Park and both on Premier Sports.

    Saturday 13th April : Heart of Midlothian 3-0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

    Sunday 14th April : Aberdeen 0-3 Celtic


    There are no SPL games this weekend.
     
    #14
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019
  15. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    367
    20/05/2019 : Scottish FA Cup Final, Hampden Park (BBC and Premier Sports).

    I will update the score in this post.

    Saturday 25th May : Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Celtic
     
    #15
    Last edited: May 25, 2019
  16. The Chaser going for #55

    The Chaser going for #55 Leader of POOVES

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    19,813
    Likes Received:
    22,524
: 2018-2019

Share This Page