To the Moderator

Discussion in 'Plymouth' started by AWAY IN BC, Aug 30, 2017.

  1. Plymborn

    Plymborn Well-Known Member
    Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    40
    I've just had to sign in tonight.....having been logged on all day.....a different logging in page than before......I had to look up my password to remind myself how to log-on......I thought you'd thrown yourself off the Bridge into the Tamar sensible after the Walsall game.

    If you look above brb mentions that the server brokedown.....maybe it's effected some but not all.
     
    #21
  2. sensiblegreeny

    sensiblegreeny Well-Known Member
    Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,141
    Likes Received:
    432
    Mine has just re-appeared without me even having to sign on. As I said "weird". But, it's on now so all is well. I did try to bring in the site each morning and evening in between so it wasn't a case of me not bothering because it was off. I couldn't find anything anywhere to tell me why it could be so always assumed it was the site rather than my machinery.
     
    #22
  3. Greenarmyjoe

    Greenarmyjoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    29
    It was that korean git he hacked it... :emoticon-0147-emo:
     
    #23
  4. notDistantGreen

    notDistantGreen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,815
    Likes Received:
    20
    I'm unable to get onto the Not606 server from my mobile phone. I've un-installed and re-installed the Not606 app but that's made no difference.

    Does the app have to be updated ?
     
    #24
  5. Plymborn

    Plymborn Well-Known Member
    Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    40
    not606 server seemed to be offline for a couple of hours earlier....were you trying then ?
     
    #25
  6. sensiblegreeny

    sensiblegreeny Well-Known Member
    Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,141
    Likes Received:
    432
    Through the internet search I have it still says cannot connect to not606 and I have tried moving things around and back again but it doesn't seem to want to budge. I can still get in through my email site but it is a pain in the arris and I can't stay in too long on there. New machine now on it's way and hopefully will get back to a bit of normal soon. Strange thing is I can get into all the other things I look at so it just seems to be this one. I'm not savvy enough to be able to diagnose anything complicated or just slightly more than simple so I'm buggered for a while.

    Signing off once more.
     
    #26
  7. notDistantGreen

    notDistantGreen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,815
    Likes Received:
    20
    No I've had it over the whole period of the other problems, The app fires up initially but then I get a "cannot connect to the forum" message and it falls over.

    To me, the obvious reason is that app has the address of the old server hard coded into it and so it's not finding the new one..... but I'm no expert.
     
    #27
  8. Plymborn

    Plymborn Well-Known Member
    Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    40

    Would'nt that effect everyone not just you notDistant....but I'm no expert either.....not being a smartphone user I do not understand these mysteries.
     
    #28
  9. notDistantGreen

    notDistantGreen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,815
    Likes Received:
    20
    Who else uses a phone? Joe does but mine is an Android whereas he's gone to the Dark Side.
     
    #29
  10. Plymborn

    Plymborn Well-Known Member
    Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    40

    I would think Lyndy does.
     
    #30

  11. Greenarmyjoe

    Greenarmyjoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    29
    I use iphone 7 ios.. never any problems logging in on that or on here to be fair.. I'm using ios on a mac and mac book?

    I suppose sensible is trying to use dial up still? :emoticon-0140-rofl: That takes a while to get on, i dont think he has a mobile?

    The phone is used for all internet and work for me now. cant get an ipad in my pocket :emoticon-0140-rofl:
     
    #31
  12. Greenarmyjoe

    Greenarmyjoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    29
    I have never had any andriod phone or any windows laptops.. always apple as cant work anything else.. i have tried once.. each to their own. :emoticon-0116-evilg
     
    #32
  13. notDistantGreen

    notDistantGreen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,815
    Likes Received:
    20
    As I said... the Dark Side.
     
    #33
  14. lyndhurstgreen

    lyndhurstgreen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    8
    I do but only when no one else is looking at my knackered old windows effort of a phone. To be fair it is about to die and I am planning to shell out on a new fangled iphone thingy-just running my (sim only-its a long story) contract down a bit!
     
    #34
  15. notDistantGreen

    notDistantGreen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,815
    Likes Received:
    20
    I'm already getting emails trying to sell me an iPhone 7, obsolete as of today of course!
     
    #35
  16. Greenarmyjoe

    Greenarmyjoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    29
    Lyndy, my iphone is on an aplle business contract 36 a month for 2 years, i have a sim only with voda unlimited texts, minutes 7 gb data 15.00

    I am entitled to a new iphone every year under the contract for 49.00. and its also covered on apple care .. a good plan..
     
    #36

Share This Page