Here are five of my favourite films,in no particular order; Black Hawk Down Se7en The Big Country Casino Von Ryans Express Over to you chaps.
I love lists,especially favourite movie ones. Thanks 55. I just cannot do 5, even 10 is beyond me. I'll go for 20,actually 21, but who's counting. In no particular order then. Double Indemnity. 3.10 to Yuma. (Glenn Ford version). Angels with dirty faces. The Adventures of Robin Hood. White heat. Bridge on the River Kwai. Gladiator. Moonstruck. Ride the high country. Some like it hot. On the beach. (Peck/Gardner version). The Apartment. Secrets and Lies. Downfall. Enigma. (Dougray Scott version). Tootsie. Hombre. Glengarry Glenross. The spy who came in from the cold. Colombiana. Leon. (No,not Britton). Ask me again tomorrow,and I'll give you 20 more.
I could list loads too. These must be my top ones though as they were the first ones I though of Forest Gump Kindergarten Cop Weekend at Bernie's Avatar The Empire Strikes Back Wrath of Kahn
My favourites are Welsh remakes of some of the greats Sheepless in Seattle Treforest Gump Dai Hard Twp Gun Evan Can Wait The Full Ponty Bend it like Brecon Paint Your Dragon Crocodile Tondu Sheep Throat The Sheepshag Redemption
Oh it's difficult to pick five as Lib says I could name a hat full then add more tomorrow. Here are a few anyway. Saving Private Ryan Casino Gladiator Twin Town (love this) Lone Survivor The Italian Job Where Eagles Dare American Sniper
Oh there's just too many........ Scent of a Woman As Good as it Gets Plan 9 from Outer Space Dumb and Dumber What's Eating Gilbert Grape Red Corner that's the first 6 that have sprung to mind...... I'm sure I'll add more when I have a think about it.
This list is subject to change every 5 minutes lol. No particular order Top 10: Shawshank Star Wars Episode IV A New Hope District 9 The Matrix Titanic Schindler's List Thunderball Young Frankenstein Life of Brian Kung Pow
Glad to see its got you thinking chaps. There are so many when you think about it. May I add......Lawrence Of Arabia,Genghis Khan and Something About Mary to mine.
Twin Town Avatar Sixth Sense (fell for it hook line and sinker) Ghost Busters Dumb and Dumber Close Encounters Star Wars Ghost All were great on their day, some have not stood the test of time
F#(k chaps what about..... ....BLAZING SADDLES few of you must've been in that.Wind round the campfire!
Die Hard Lethal Weapon Under Seige 2 Die Hard 2 Lethal Weapon 2 The Sound of Music Beavis and Butthead do America Notting Hill Love Actually Zulu Escape to Victory
You spoiled that list Musty with The sound of music, Notting hill and Love Actually. Did Mrs Musty contributed? I know that Mrs Never would have added these to mine.
And for your further delectation. Gilda. African Queen. Mississippi Burning. Cinderella Man. Godfather 1,and 2. A Bronx Tale. Body and Soul. The Bridges at Toki Ri. Stalag 17. Tombstone. End of the affair. High Sierra. Casino Royale ( Craig ) Defiance. Breakdown. I stumbled across this last night whilst touring u tube. It's a great,edge of seat thriller,and becomes a favourite. Happy viewing.