I actually listen to Kingstown radio, it's hospital radio. It's ace, the presenters do it fir nowt and are all pretty terrible but in a good way. The mrs n kids go mad but I keep it on.
Neil Young. Journey through the past Grace Slick and The Great Society. Conspicuous only in its absence. Doors. Waiting for the sun Santana Moonflower Soft Machine 4
Cheap Thrills - Big Brother And The Holding Company Otis Blue. Otis Redding Sings Soul- Otis Redding Both those ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama - Janis Joplin Fleetwood Mac - the first album by the original Fleetwood Mac with Peter Green Astral Weeks - Van Morrison Greatest Hits Of the Lovin' Spoonful - Lovin' Spoonful Disraeli Gears - Cream Moondance - Van Morrison. Any gospel album by Mahalia Jackson Anything featuring Sam Cooke and/ or The Soul Stirrers A blues compilation including Muddy Waters, Elmore James, Willie Dixon and Jimmy Reed amongst others.
Parallel lines - Blondie The Album - ABBA Led Zeppelin 4 - Led Zeppelin Real life - Magazine Thriller - Michael Jackson
I don't remember it being mentioned but Goodbye Yellow Brick Road has to be one of the best double albums ever.
It would have been if it was a single! As a double it's an album too long. If you want a double try blonde on blonde they don't come better than that
I remember Highway 61 Revisited being my favourite of those Dylan albums, but I don't think GYBR is too long myself.
Yes another great double, just thought of another London Calling by the Clash This will cause upset but the worst ever? How's about the white album by the Beatles, did some great stuff but that's just self indulgence taken a step too far
The White Album is good but would've been better as a single with a lot of the filler taken out. I personally prefer The Sketch Drawing Album and The Zebra Crossing Album.
I'll let the white album bit go and just reply Ob la di ob la dah, Rocky Racoon, Piggies, Revolution number 9...
The Beatles is definitely better than Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band. The latter isn't in the top 4 The Beatles albums for me.
It's funny how tastes change. When that Selena Gomez song based on Psychokiller was in the charts a couple of months ago (Bad Liar?) I listened to Stop Making Sense for the first time in ages. You'll find plenty of critics who will still call it the best live album of all, but what a load of 1980s squidgy synth/ bass bollocks there is on there.
Top 4? Top 6 for me. Off the top of my head my ranking would be: Rubber Soul Abbey Road Revolver A Hard Day's Night Help! The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Please Please Me With the Beatles Let It Be Beatles for Sale Though I prefer George Harrison's All Things Must Pass over all of them.
Top 5 for me in order are: Abbey Road Revolver The Beatles Rubber Soul Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band. I was so tempted to do a Partridge and include The Best of The Beatles...