1. My Cousin Vinny. 2. True Grit (Coen Brother remake). 3. The Shawshank Redemption. 4. The Butterfly Effect. 5. Leon. MoH
And let's never forget that classic What A Wonderful Life. His record in the American Air Force makes me admire him more. As did his refusal, unlike many who saw no combat action to act in gung-no war films. Clark Gable took a similar attitude as well.
Ffs what's wrong with me? Of course I know him, I just couldn't place him. Senility creeping in? I'm only 52
Plenty to choose from. Not all great films but not a poor performance amobgst them. Captain Courageous right back from the 1930s, Bad Day At Black Rock, a superb film, and Inherit The Wind are all good films which give glimpses of his ability. All the more imoressicecwyen considering the more limited technology when they were made. As as so often the case, not always the most pleasant man in real life. An alcoholic who stayed on the wagon for films then bought a suitcase full of whisky bottkes, hired a hotel room then laid in the bath whilst he drank the lot. Once surprised a fellow actor during filming by turning down a portion oftrifle as it had sherry in it and would have sent him on a binge,which illustrated his problem.
Typical CM you pick a movie with no women in it . Not very PC . So I'll go for Ryan's Daughter . John Mills too .
Had a great role in A bridge to far . He was the Polish paratrooper General who after listening to what sounded like a suicide briefing about where to land after parachuting behind the enemy , walked up to the man who had given the talk . This man realised that Gene Hackman was there , asked " yes sir " , to which GH just looked at him and said , " just checking whose side you are on " , before turning and walking off in a huff . It was a funny bit of cinema which probably happened back in 1944 but was deadly serious too.
In no particular order, and it'll change tomorrow. The Man Who Would be King. Breathless with Valérie Kaprisky. Passport to Pimlico. Brother where art thou Natural born killers.
Try Oliver Stone's 'Nixon' and the more obscure QB VII if you haven't seen them. The latter is his best ever performance IMO.
Loads of those already mentioned, but these are the rest in no particular order: Nixon Glengarry Glen Ross Sweet Smell of Success Waterloo The Spy Who Came In From The Cold Chato's Land Boogie Nights The Blair Witch Project Steptoe and Son Ride Again A Serious Man Withnail and I Shaun Of The Dead Mon Oncle Rope Hombre Kind Hearts and Coronets Hobson's Choice